Rated Excellent
Pay with Instalments
Price Match Promise
97% would recommend

Privacy Policy


1. Important information and who we are

This privacy notice provides information on how we collect and process your personal information when you make a booking or booking enquiry through us, visit our website, contact us or use our services. This privacy notice is separate to our booking conditions and other important information available on our website and does not replace them.

We are Awaze Vacation Rentals Ltd ('we' or 'us'), part of the Awaze group, details of which can be found here https://www.awaze.com/. We operate under a number of brands including Quality Unearthed, Quality Cottages, Hoseasons, Cottages.com, Cottages4you, Blue Chip Holidays, Mulberry Cottages, Cumbrian Cottages, Scottish Cottages, Northumbrian Cottages, Derbyshire Cottages, Wales Cottages, Yorkshire Cottages, English Country Cottages, Scottish Country Cottages, Welsh Country Cottages, The Arran Team, Salcombe Holiday Homes, Dartmouth Holiday Homes, Welcome Cottages, Cottages Direct and Chez Nous.

We, as controller, are responsible for your personal information. We will keep your personal information secure and use the information you provide in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection legislation and the terms of this privacy notice.

2. What personal information do we collect and how?

We will only process personal information about you when we need to and this may include:

We will only collect special categories of personal information where this is required by us or our suppliers to provide our service to you. We will only process this information to meet your specific requirements (for example, where you provide us with health information, including any difficulties with mobility) or where we are required to do so.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you. If you have booked via one of our booking partners, we will receive your information from them. We may also receive your information from a friend that has sent you a property to view.

The provision of some personal information is a legal or contractual requirement and if you do not provide it, we may not be able to enter into or perform the contract with you and, we can cancel your booking. We will tell you if this is the case and will not be liable to you.

3. How do we use your information and why?

We will only use personal information for certain reasons and when one or more of the following lawful bases apply:

We may process your personal information to:

Where we use your data for some types of marketing, handling customer service queries, statistical purposes, testing, developing, and improving our services and establishing, exercising or defending claims, we do so because it is in our legitimate interests of developing and running an efficient and effective business.

In order to process special categories of personal information, we must have additional justification to do so and will only process this type of information where we have your explicit consent, where you have made the information public, in relation to legal claims or where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

4. Who will you share my personal information with?

We may share your personal information with:

Third parties are required to process your personal information in line with data protection legislation. Where a third party is acting on our behalf, we do not allow them to use your information for their own purposes and we ensure they have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information.

5. International transfers

We will only transfer your personal information outside of the UK where we are satisfied that there are adequate measure in place to protect your personal information in a way that is consistent with, and respects, UK data protection legislation. We will ensure at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

If you would like further details of the applicable transfer mechanism, please get in touch (see our contact details in section 11).

6. How long will we hold your information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, any legal or regulatory requirements and any relevant industry standards or guidelines. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner or anonymised so that it can no longer be associated with you.

7. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising any of these rights, unless your request is unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with the request. We may need to request information from you to help us confirm your identity and identify the information you are referring to. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, get in touch (see our contact details in section 11). We aim to respond to requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex, we are permitted to extend this by two months and will notify you of this. You may not have a right to information if we have responded to a request previously and you have made a repeat request without a reasonable period of time passing between the requests.

8. Cookies

This website uses cookies and other similar technologies (collectively referred to as ‘cookies'), which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site and improve their visit.

We use the following types of cookies:

We also use some third-party cookies, including:

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalised features enjoyed by other visitors to our site such as adding properties to your favourite list.

9. Does this privacy notice apply to linked websites?

Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website. Linked websites will have their own privacy policies that you should read to understand what information they collect about you and how they use it. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

10. How do we update this privacy notice?

We keep our privacy notice under review and we will place any updates on our webpage. We will contact you to let you know about any significant changes.

11. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

You can contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or our use of your personal information by email to [email protected] or by writing to us at Data Protection Manager, Awaze Vacation Rentals Ltd, Sunway House, Raglan Rd, Lowestoft NR32 2LW, United Kingdom.

You have the right to raise concerns about our use of your personal information with the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk) at any time, but we encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we may discuss your concerns.